Data Privacy Notice

 

Our Privacy Commitment

Pioneer is committed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.  It is important to us that you are assured that we will protect and respect your privacy and personal data.

Service Description

Pioneer is a life and non-life insurance company that offers products for Life, Property, General Accident Lines, Marine, Motor, Surety, Homeowner’s, retail health, travel and other insurance products.

This Data Privacy Notice tells you how we collect your personal data and how we process these data as we conduct our business with you compliant with relevant provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Personal Information that are collected

We collect your personal data, sensitive personal data and financial data (collectively “your Information”), strictly in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and for the specific purposes these were provided for.  Personal data collected may include:

  • Personal Identification and contact information
  • Official Identification documents
  • Medical and health information
  • Financial and/or payment information
  • Information to provide products and services

When you visit our website and our online store, we may also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information about your browser and operating system.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction,it is understood as your consent to allow us to process your personal information to enable Pioneer to fulfill its obligations regarding your insurance policy.

If we collect and use your personal information for a secondary reason,e.g. for marketing purposes, your expressed consent will be sought either by directly asking for your consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say “Yes”.

Collection Method

Your personal information is either collected manually from your application and claim forms (either online or paper copy), telephone calls, emails, and other means of communicationor through your voluntary registration to our website. By registering, our online system processes your data where it may be processed for such purposes as may be stated in this Notice.

Purpose of collected Personal Information

We collect your personal data from your application and claim forms (either online or paper copy), telephone calls, emails, and other means of communication for any of the following purposes/services: 

  • to process application and other requests
  • to administer insurance policy
  • to provide servicing and support
  • to research and conduct data analytics to improve services
  • to inform you of the latest updates, special offers, and event invites related to your policy/ies.

Security, Storage and Transmission of Personal Information

The security of your personal information is our priority.  We protect this information by ensuring physical, technical and organizational measures.  When you browse and share your information via our website and store, the data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall and SSL encryption, and other related technical security controls to safeguard your data.  From time to time, we review our information collection, storage and processing practices to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information.

When you purchase our product/s online, you are re-directed to a secured page and are asked to share personal information to complete the transaction.  To keep your personal data and financial information secure, we partnered with certified payment gateway providers for our online store. All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the PCI security standard council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

You are responsible for the security of your information once it reaches you or your representative in any platform, including but not limited to written correspondences, bills, emails, system applications, and on-line accounts. 

Method of Use

As our valued client, we may use your contact information to advise you about our sales distribution channels, new products, and other updates. To the extent allowed by law or where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may also send you marketing communication materials.

Third Party Services

In general, the third-party providers we employ will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies and notices, so you are informed how they handle your personal information.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different country or jurisdiction. If you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Personal Information Sharing

Pioneer will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. Further, we will not share your personal information to any third-party without your explicit consent unless it is necessary for the performance of our services in your favor and subject to execution of a data sharing or data processing outsourcing agreement. However, we may disclose your personal information whenever required by applicable laws or compulsory legal process.

Retention Period

The personal data we collect from you enable us to manage and service your policy/ies with Pioneer in the best way possible.  We keep these data as accurate and complete as possible for the duration of your policy/ies and/or until the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations for closed accounts. 

Participation of Data Subject

As data subject, you are entitled to the following privacy rights:

Right to be informed on whether your personal information shall be, are being or have been processed; Pioneer can provide you the general information in relation to how we processed your personal information including the data we collect from you, the purpose of collection and other relevant information related to your data.

Right to object, withdraw or edit your consent to the processing of your personal information anytime. By exercising this, we will not process your personal information unless it is required by subpoena and it is necessary for us to perform our service to you.

Right to access your personal information and right to make a request to correct your data if you think there are inaccuracies or errors in your personal information that is being processed or will be processed.

Upon discovery and substantial proof provided on the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from our processing system.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, kindly email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@pioneer.com.phor call (02) 8812-7777 from 8am to 5pm, Mondays to Fridays.

Changes to our privacy notice

From time to time, we may update or modify this Privacy Notice in response to changes in the implementing guidelines and regulatory requirements on data privacy; or if there are improvements in the security technology and consumer requirements.

Inquiry

If you have any questions or concerns about your information and/or how we process your personal data, you may contact us through email at  dpo@pioneer.com.ph or call us at (02) 8812-7777  from 8 am to 5 pm, Mondays to Fridays.

 

Pioneer Data Privacy | Website Terms and Conditions | Copyright 2014. Pioneer Insurance. All Rights Reserved.