August 1, 2017

 

Dear Valued Client,

Thank you for continuously trusting Pioneer to protect you, your loved ones, and the things you value most, from the unexpected. As your partner, we are committed to keep you informed on matters that may directly or indirectly affect our business relationship.

You are receiving this letter in relation to the implementation of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA). In compliance with the implementing guidelines set by the National Privacy Commission (NPC), we wish to inform you that Pioneer will continue to process your personal information, sensitive personal information, and privileged information (collectively, Personal Data) to enable us to manage and service your account in the best way possible.

 

•  Personal information refers to any information from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the person processing the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify the individual. This includes your name, address, phone number, and email address.

•Sensitive personal information are personal data which, under the DPA, need to be treated with greater care than other personal data. This may consist of information about your age, marital status, religious affiliation, social security and other government identification numbers, health/medical and financial data.

•  Privileged information is any and all forms of personal data, which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication. For example: information given by a patient to his/her physician or surgeon while in the course of medical treatment.

Authorization

As a Pioneer policyholder and customer who continues to avail of our products and services, you authorize Pioneer (member companies can be found at www.pioneer.com. ph/about-us) to collect, use, disclose, share, and process your personal informationcontained in your insurance application form or any document for any of the following purposes in accordance with the DPA and Pioneer’s Data Privacy Notice:

a. to process your Pioneer application and other requests;

b. to administer your Pioneer policy/ies;

c. to provide client/customer servicing and support; and

d. to conduct research and data analytics to improve services

This authorization will continue to be in effect throughout the duration of your policy/plan, and/or until expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations from account closure, and the period set until destruction or disposal of record, unless withdrawn in writing or withheld due to changes in the information supplied by the Company.

“Pioneer” refers to the Pioneer group of companies comprised of: Pioneer Insurance &Surety Corporation (PISC), Pioneer Life Inc. (PLI), Pioneer Intercontinental Insurance Corporation (PIIC), CARD-Pioneer Microinsurance Inc. (CPMI), and Blue Cow Co., Inc.

Please take time to read Pioneer’s Data Privacy Notice by visiting www.pioneer.com.ph/ about-us/data-privacy-notice which contains, among others, information on:

•  what personal data we collect from you

•  how we use your personal data

•  how we safeguard your personal data

•  your rights as a data subject

•  your right to access and correction

•  your right to object

Medical Information Database (For Life Insurance Policyholders)

Prior to the passage of data privacy legislation in the Philippines, particularly Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”, life insurance companies have already been sharing medical information, including yours**, among themselves through an existing Medical lnformation Bureau (MIB) administered by the Philippine Life lnsurance Association (PLIA). The sharing of medical information was done in order to enhance risk assessment and prevent fraud.

In accordance with the lnsurance Commission’s Circular Letter No. 2016-54 (to view, please visit www.insurance.gov.ph), your medical information, including those previously collected by the MIB, will be uploaded to a Medical Information Database (MID) accessible to life insurance companies for the purpose of enhancing risk assessment and preventing fraud. Once uploaded, all life insurance companies shall have limited access to your information in order to protect your right to privacy in accordance with law.

**this refers to medical information and other relevant information of any previous application/s submitted to and/or policy/ies issued by Pioneer Life Inc. and other life insurance companies, if any, which have been the basis to decline, postpone, or rate the said application/s and/or policy/ies.

 

Contact Us

Our goal is to maintain your trust and confidence when handling your personal information. Rest assured that the security of your personal information is our priority. We protect this information by maintaining safeguards that meet applicable laws and by ensuring that our employees are well-trained to handle personal information.

If you have questions about this letter or you’d like to be excluded from our list of recipients for marketing materials or promotional information, kindly contact us through email at service@pioneer.com.ph, or call us at (02) 750-5433 from 8am to 6pm, Mondays to Fridays.

 

Very truly yours,

Pioneer

 

Download PDF Copy

Pioneer Data Privacy | Website Terms and Conditions | Copyright 2014. Pioneer Insurance. All Rights Reserved.