Data Privacy Notice

Pioneer  is committed  to  safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.  It is important to us that you are assured that we will protect and respect your privacy and personal data.

This Data Privacy Notice tells you how we collect your personal data and how we will process these data as we conduct our business with you,  in compliance to the relevant provisions of the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

Information we collect from you

We collect your personal data, sensitive personal data and financial data (collectively “your Information”), strictly in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and for the specific purposes these were provided for.  Personal data collected may include:

·         Identification and contact information

·         ID issued by government bodies or agencies

·         Medical and health information

·         Financial and/or payment information

·         Information to provide products and services

When you visit our website and our online store, we may also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address to provide us with information that helps us to learn about your browser and operating system.

How we use your information

We collect your personal data from your application and claim forms (either online or paper copy), telephone calls, emails, and other means of communication for any of the following purposes: 

·         to process application and other requests

·         to administer insurance policy

·         to provide servicing and support

·         to research and conduct data analytics to improve services

Marketing

 As our valued client, we may use your contact information to advise you about our sales distribution channels, new products, and other updates. To the extent allowed by law or where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes, we may also send you marketing communication materials .

Opting out:  If you'd like to be excluded from our list of recipients of marketing  material or promotional information, kindly email us at service@pioneer.com.ph, or call (02) 750-5433, from 8am to 6pm, Mondays to Fridays.

How we safeguard your information

The security of your personal information is our priority.  We protect this information by maintaining physical, technical and organizational measures  and by following  the best practices on data security.  When you browse and share your  information via our website, we use a secure server behind a firewall, SSL encryption, and other related technical security controls to safeguard your data.  From time to time, we review our information collection, storage, and processing practices to guard against unauthorized access to our system and unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information.

When you purchase our product/s online, you  are asked to share personal information to complete the transaction.  To keep your personal data and financial information secure, we partnered with certified payment gateway providers, such as Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) for our online store.

How long we retain your information

The personal data we collect from you enable us to manage and service your policy/ies with Pioneer in the best way possible.  We keep these data as accurate and complete as possible for the duration of your policy/ies and/or until  the expiration of the retention limit set by laws and regulations for closed accounts. 

Sharing of information

Pioneer will  not share your personal information  to any third-party without your explicit consent.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, request for deletion, or object to the processing of your personal data subject to the limitation imposed by the Data Privacy Act of 2012.     Pioneer will respect your request related to your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

Changes to our privacy notice

From time to time, we may update or modify this Privacy Notice in response to changes in the implementing guidelines and regulatory requirements on data privacy ; or if there are  improvements in the security technology and consumer requirements.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about your information and/or how we process your personal data, you may contact us through email at  service@pioneer.com.ph or call us at (02) 750-5433 from 8 am to 6 pm, Mondays to Fridays.

Pioneer Data Privacy | Website Terms and Conditions | Copyright 2014. Pioneer Insurance. All Rights Reserved.